Accident Summary Nr: 106927.015 - Employee's arm is injured while operating proofer machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326739.015 | 06/25/2018 | 311812 | Morabito Baking Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 23, 2018, an employee was running a proofer machine when his shirt became entangled in its chain and sprocket. As a result, the employee sustained a strain and contusion to one of his arms, which he was hospitalized and received treatment. The incident investigation reported that the machine was missing a guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326739.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |