Accident Summary Nr: 106926.015 - Employee amputates finger while using press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1326746.015 | 06/28/2018 | 336212 | Premier Trailer Mfg Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 8, 2018, an employee was placing metal in an unguarded press brake. The press crushed his left middle finger, resulting in an amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1326746.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |