Accident Summary Nr: 106925.015 - Employee experiences electrical shock while troubleshooting

Accident Summary Nr: 106925.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326727.01506/22/2018561621Eci Systems Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 19, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a malfunction with the automatic doors of a facility when she inadvertently came in contact with a live electrical line. She experienced an electrical shock, consisting of 287 Volts. She was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Electric Cable, Electric Shock, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1326727.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Inspectors, testers and graders