Accident Summary Nr: 106924.015 - Employee fractures arm and wrist when caught in rotating met
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1326733.015 | 06/25/2018 | 333111 | Sudenga Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 11, 2018, Employee #1 was sanding down a metal shaft so that a bearing could easily slide over it. There was a keyway cut into the end of the shaft. The emery cloth he was using to sand the shaft became snagged by the edge of the keyway. The emery cloth began to wrap around the metal shaft and the employee suffered a left arm and right wrist fractures. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1326733.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |