Accident Summary Nr: 106921.015 - Employee falls from delivery truck liftgate and is hospitali
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326728.015 | 06/26/2018 | 444110 | Lowes Home Centers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 10, 2018, an employee was lowering a tailgate on a delivery truck and it failed. The employee fell from the elevated tailgate and then was struck by the lift gate. The employee was hospitalized with a collapsed lung, concussion, and dislocated shoulder. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326728.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |