Accident Summary Nr: 106918.015 - Employee falls from ladder, incurs brain injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326679.015 | 06/26/2018 | 238220 | Consolidated Mechanical Services |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical services company, was installing ductwork for a new three-story commercial building. He was working from an A-frame ladder when the ladder shifted and he fell, a fall height of 5 feet, and struck his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a concussion and brain hemorrhaging.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1326679.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |