Accident Summary Nr: 106917.015 - Forklift operator's leg is amputated after roll-over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1326637.015 | 06/26/2018 | 238120 | Hu-Bran Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a forklift, a Terex Telescopic Handler, Model Number TH644C, that was moving a structural steel column measuring 17.7 feet long and weighing 699 pounds. He was traveling along a 10-degree incline when the machine flipped onto its side and fell onto Employee #1's leg. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where surgery was performed and his leg was amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1326637.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |