Accident Summary Nr: 106916.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs blunt force injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 106916.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285994.01501/04/2018238220Arrow Pipeline Repair

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was using testing equipment to identify drain issues at a one-story residence. As he climbed an unsecured extension ladder to access the roof vent, the ladder slipped and he fell to the pavement. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple injuries. These included blunt abdominal wall trauma, retroperitoneal hematoma, anemia stemming from acute blood loss, and a contusion to the sternum.

Keywords: Contusion, Drain Pipe, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Hemorrhage, Residential Construction, Roof, Test Equipment, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1285994.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters