Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 106914.015 - Two employees are killed and four injured in natural gas exp
Accident Summary Nr: 106914.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/26/2018
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1326648.015 | 07/18/2018 | | 238210 | Jose Tovar |
Abstract:
At 2:45 p.m. on June 26, 2018, landing control panels were being installed in a natural gas utility plant, while a subcontractor was bleeding air from the gas lines on the boilers in the plant's boiler room. An explosion occurred, resulting in the hospitalization of six employees and treatment for their injuries that included severe burns. Two these employees later died; one on June 28, 2018, and the other on July 15, 2018.
Keywords:
Burn, Explosion, Natural Gas
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1326648.015 |
20 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Electricians |
| 2 |
1326648.015 |
36 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Electricians |
| 3 |
1326648.015 |
30 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Electricians |
| 4 |
1326648.015 |
20 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Electricians |
| 5 |
1326648.015 |
20 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Electricians |
| 6 |
1326648.015 |
20 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Electricians |