Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 106913.015 - One employee is killed, five are injured in gas explosion
Accident Summary Nr: 106913.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/26/2018
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1326636.015 | 06/28/2018 | | 238220 | Lochridge-Priest, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 2:45 p.m. on June 26, 2018, Employees #1 through #6, employed by a heating and air conditioning contractor, were working at a multiemployer construction project, an addition to a hospital. One employee was working on vent pipes on the roof near the hospital's central utility plant. Others were in the utility plant's boiler room and purging air from gas lines. They did not use a combustible gas detector, instead relying on their sense of smell to detect the odorant in natural gas. There was an explosion of natural gas. One employee was struck by debris from the explosion and thrown into a wall. Others incurred other injuries. This incident resulted in one employee being killed and five requiring hospitalization.
Keywords:
Boiler, Construction, Explosion, Natural Gas, Nose, Purging, Struck Against, Struck By, Venting, Wall
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1326636.015 |
25 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |
| 2 |
1326636.015 |
44 |
M |
Fatality |
|
| 3 |
1326636.015 |
25 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
| 4 |
1326636.015 |
25 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
| 5 |
1326636.015 |
25 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
| 6 |
1326636.015 |
25 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|