Accident Summary Nr: 106910.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated during hydraulic press malf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326574.015 | 06/28/2018 | 327993 | Midwest Acoust-A-Fiber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 26, 2018, an employee was operating a hydraulic press when it experienced a mechanical failure. The threaded section of the cylinder on the left side of the press malfunctioned, releasing the platen onto the employee's right hand. As a result, four of the employee's fingers were amputated. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326574.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury |