Accident Summary Nr: 106910.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated during hydraulic press malf

Accident Summary Nr: 106910.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326574.01506/28/2018327993Midwest Acoust-A-Fiber, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 26, 2018, an employee was operating a hydraulic press when it experienced a mechanical failure. The threaded section of the cylinder on the left side of the press malfunctioned, releasing the platen onto the employee's right hand. As a result, four of the employee's fingers were amputated. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Equipment Failure, Finger, Hydraulic Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1326574.015 50 F Hospitalized injury