Accident Summary Nr: 106905.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated while replacing belt on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326523.015 | 06/28/2018 | 326211 | Goodyear |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on June 22, 2018, an employee was replacing a belt on a beam shear. As the employee jogged the machine, his left middle and ring fingers became caught between the belt and rotor. The employee's fingertips were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326523.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |