Accident Summary Nr: 106901.015 - Employee dies from heat exhaustion after harvesting vegetabl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1324485.015 | 06/19/2018 | 111219 | Clanton Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2018, Employee #1 was picking squash on 30 acre tract of farm land. Later in the day, the foreman noticed that the employee was not feeling well, and instructed him to get in the work van. About 15 minutes later, the foreman went back to check on Employee #1 and he seem disoriented. The foreman sat the employee down and put ice on his head. The foreman called the main office to report the incident and took Employee #1 to a nearby hospital. Upon arriving at the medical facility, the employee was diagnosed with heat exhaustion, and was flown to another medical facility that evening, where he remained until his death from complications of a heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1324485.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |