Accident Summary Nr: 106900.015 - Employee suffers injuries in fall from elevated platform whi

Accident Summary Nr: 106900.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321939.01506/10/2018311712Peter Pan Seafoods Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 7, 2018, Employee #1 was moving a hot water heater. The employee stepped off of the working platform and fell through the ceiling, landing on the cement floor 14 feet below. He sustained an injured back and shoulder, and was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Back, Ceiling, Concrete Slab, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Heater, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1321939.015 38 M Hospitalized injury