Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 106892.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 106892.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/01/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1326359.01505/04/2018J.F. Services, Inc.

At 10:15 a.m. on May 1, 2018, Employee #1 was performing demolition of overhead duct work from a ladder. Part of the steel frame fell, striking the ladder, and knocking the employee off. Employee #1 fell onto the concrete slab, sustained bl unt force head trauma, and was killed.

Keywords: concrete slab, duct, fall, fall protection, falling object, head, ladder, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1326359.015 70 M Fatality Occupation not reported FallDist: 6
FallHt:6
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: