Accident Summary Nr: 106890.015 - Foreman is struck in head during lifting operation and lacer

Accident Summary Nr: 106890.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326355.01506/26/2018236220Diversified Utility Services, Inc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 23, 2018, Employee #1, a foreman/crew supervisor employed by a utilities services company, was engaged in electrical work including wire installation at a residence. After rigging a wire dolly - mobile trailer and wire reel - and as the wire dolly was being lifted by a crane, the dolly flipped and struck Employee #1 in the forehead. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a scalp laceration and a fractured cervical vertebra.

Keywords: Crane, Electrical Work, Fracture, Laceration, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Rigging, Scalp, Signalman, Struck By, Trailer, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1326355.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Electricians