Accident Summary Nr: 106889.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326336.015 | 06/27/2018 | 561720 | Ces Cleaning Contractor, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on June 19, 2018, an employee was cleaning the outside of an auger. During cleaning, the employee saw a piece of melon next to the auger and tried to flick it away using his left middle finger. His finger became caught in the rotating auger and was partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326336.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers, farms, except horticultural |