Accident Summary Nr: 106888.015 - Employee is shocked, burned in electric arc

Accident Summary Nr: 106888.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326309.01506/28/2018236220Colvin Brothers Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on June 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing an aluminum sheet on top of a gas station canopy. As he handled the metal sheet, it came too close to a high voltage power line. An electric arc ensued, and Employee #1 sustained burns to his hands and an exit wound on his foot. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for electric shock and burns.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Foot, Hand, Installing, Material Handling, Metal Decking, Power Lines, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1326309.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: