Accident Summary Nr: 106885.015 - Cutting machine operator sustains amputation of fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321275.015 | 06/07/2018 | 314129 | Virginia Quilting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:25 a.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured household textile products. She was operating a cutting machine to cut a piece of fabric. As she was removing the fabric from the machine, her finger came into contact with the machine's cutting knife or blade. She sustained the amputation of the fingertip of her ring finger. She was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321275.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |