Accident Summary Nr: 106867.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1326157.015 | 06/28/2018 | 924110 | Alaska Clean Seas |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 22, 2018, an employee was performing maintenance on a fire tanker truck. As the employee was working from a ladder to access the top of the truck, he fell approximately 10 feet and struck a cement floor. The employee sustained a dislocated shoulder, broken back, and bruised hip, which he was hospitalized and received treatment. The incident investigation identified that the ladder being used was not tied off properly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1326157.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Emt & Paramedics |