Accident Summary Nr: 106864.015 - Employee has chainsaw jerked from hand and lacerates arm wit

Accident Summary Nr: 106864.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279319.01511/28/2017115115Mario David Delis

Abstract: At 11:02 a.m. on October 28, 2017, an employee was trimming limbs from a cherry tree and loosened his grip on the chainsaw. The employee lacerated his left arm when the chain saw jerked and pulled itself from his hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Chain Saw, Laceration, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1279319.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction