Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 106863.015 - Arborist Is Killed In Fall From Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 106863.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326116.01506/28/2018561730Mayer Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 28, 2018, Employee #1, an arborist, was working with a crew of four to remove nine trees from the north fence line of a mix use property. E mployee #1 was hoisted approximately fifty feet into the air by a Grove all-terr ain truck crane (model number: GMK 3060i; serial number: 30606008) that was bein g operated by one of the four crewmembers. As Employee #1 was attached to the h ook of the truck crane via an oblong ring that was affixed to him using a climbi ng rope and numerous carbineers, he fell to the ground. A piece of the climbing rope had given way, which was suspected from either shock loading, or general we ar and tear. Employee #1, who was found unconscious and bleeding from his mouth and head, was transported to a nearby hospital. After further evaluation, it was determined that Employee #1 died as a result of suffering multiple blunt force trauma to his head and torso.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, struck against, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1326116.015 34 M Fatality Laborers, except construction