Accident Summary Nr: 106862.015 - Employee is struck by nail shot from nail gun and punctures

Accident Summary Nr: 106862.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309161.01504/13/2018485999City Of Sacramento

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 3, 2018, an employee was nailing two wooden 2 x 6 pieces together and fired an additional nail while adjusting his stance. The employee punctured his left hand's index finger with the nail and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Finger, Nail, Puncture
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1309161.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: