Accident Summary Nr: 106862.015 - Employee is struck by nail shot from nail gun and punctures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309161.015 | 04/13/2018 | 485999 | City Of Sacramento |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 3, 2018, an employee was nailing two wooden 2 x 6 pieces together and fired an additional nail while adjusting his stance. The employee punctured his left hand's index finger with the nail and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1309161.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |