Accident Summary Nr: 106860.015 - Employee is burned in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325347.015 | 06/25/2018 | 453998 | Future2 Labs Health Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on June 19, 2018, an employee was working at a cannabis extraction lab, which consisted of a storage container. After returning from lunch break, the employee resumed his work. While performing the extraction process, he smelled propane gas and observed an electric spark from a nearby piece of equipment. An explosion occurred, injuring the employee. He was hospitalized and received treatment for second- and third-degree burns that he sustained over most of his upper body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1325347.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |