Accident Summary Nr: 106857.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while operating machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1326079.015 | 06/20/2018 | 321113 | Southern Packaging |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 14, 2018, an employee was operating a piece of machinery when she began to feel dizzy. As the employee sat down, she reached out and inadvertently touched the rotating chain and sprocket of the machinery with her left hand. Her left middle finger was amputated, which she was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1326079.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |