Accident Summary Nr: 106855.015 - Employee is killed in vehicle crash

Accident Summary Nr: 106855.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 06/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326019.01506/28/2018562111B & B Dredging And Excavating Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was operating a dump truck to transport a load of ash to a landfill. As the employee drove down a steep hill, he somehow lost control of the vehicle and instead of making a needed left turn, went straight and struck a tree. The truck overturned and the employee suffered multiple blunt force injuries that resulted in his death.

Keywords: Collision, Dump Truck, Lost Control, Motor Vehicle, Overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1326019.015 61 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy