Accident Summary Nr: 106855.015 - Employee is killed in vehicle crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1326019.015 | 06/28/2018 | 562111 | B & B Dredging And Excavating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was operating a dump truck to transport a load of ash to a landfill. As the employee drove down a steep hill, he somehow lost control of the vehicle and instead of making a needed left turn, went straight and struck a tree. The truck overturned and the employee suffered multiple blunt force injuries that resulted in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1326019.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |