Accident Summary Nr: 106852.015 - Employee is injured when struck by exploding truck tire

Accident Summary Nr: 106852.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324181.01506/28/2018237310Cipparrone Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was pouring concrete for a road paving project. The concrete truck struck debris in the road, causing a tire to explode. Debris from the exploding tire struck Employee #1's chest. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for musculoskeletal chest pain and atrial septal defect (ASD).

Keywords: Chest, Concrete, Concrete Truck, Construction, Explosion, Pouring, Struck By, Tire
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1324181.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: