Accident Summary Nr: 106852.015 - Employee is injured when struck by exploding truck tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1324181.015 | 06/28/2018 | 237310 | Cipparrone Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was pouring concrete for a road paving project. The concrete truck struck debris in the road, causing a tire to explode. Debris from the exploding tire struck Employee #1's chest. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for musculoskeletal chest pain and atrial septal defect (ASD).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1324181.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |