Accident Summary Nr: 106848.015 - Superintendent falls from ladder, breaks ribs, vertebrae
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325948.015 | 06/27/2018 | 236210 | Djm Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 18, 2018, Employee #1, a supervisor employed by a construction company, was engaged in the renovation of a one-story commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. As he climbed a ladder and attempted to cross from the ladder to the roof, he fell, a fall height of 14 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs and vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1325948.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |