Accident Summary Nr: 106847.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when caught in label machin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325935.015 | 06/27/2018 | 312120 | Spoetzl Brewery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on June 25, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning excess glue off of the steel glue roller. The employee was jogging the label machine with one hand and holding a scouring pad against the steel roller with the other hand. The employee was not following safe procedures and was cleaning the glue roller on the in-feed side instead of the discharge side. The machine had programming that allowed for one safety door to be opened while the operator used the pendant "jog" control. When the scouring pad became caught between the steel glue roller and a passing paddle, the employee's hand was pulled in between the steel roller and the paddle and his middle and ring finger of his right hand were crushed and lacerated. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby emergency room, where his fingers were surgically amputated and cauterized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1325935.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |