Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 106846.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Rotating Drill Of Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 106846.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1325924.01506/26/2018311615Alatrade Foods Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on June 19, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a drill press. The emp loyee's glove became caught in the rotating drill, causing the amputation of his middle, ring and pinkie finger of the right hand. He was hospitalized for his i njuries.

Keywords: amputated, caught in, drill press, finger, glove, rotating parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1325924.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations