Accident Summary Nr: 106846.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Rotating Drill Of Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325924.015 | 06/26/2018 | 311615 | Alatrade Foods Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on June 19, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a drill press. The emp loyee's glove became caught in the rotating drill, causing the amputation of his middle, ring and pinkie finger of the right hand. He was hospitalized for his i njuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1325924.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |