Accident Summary Nr: 106845.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325917.015 | 06/25/2018 | 236118 | Ramon Mendez |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 22, 2018, Employee #1 had completed removing old siding from three dormers. The employee crossed over the peak of the roof from front to back and fell approximately 32 feet to the concrete. The employee sustained multiple fractures and a puncture to the head, possibly from a hammer. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 32 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1325917.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |