Accident Summary Nr: 106844.015 - Employee sustains fractures to both feet when stuck by motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325175.015 | 06/27/2018 | 493110 | Food City Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on June 23, 2018, Employee #1 was trying to unplug an electric pallet jack, Number 569, from the battery charger. The employee stepped up on an eight inch wide ledge that was approximately 11 inches above the floor surface. The employee slipped from the ledge. As he fell, he grasped the handles of the pallet jack and caused the jack to back up over his feet. He sustained a laceration and fractured heel on his left foot, requiring surgery. He also sustained fractures to his fibula and metatarsal 5 on his right foot. No surgery was required for the right foot injuries. The employee was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1325175.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |