Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 106838.015 - Employee Lacerates Foot On Lawn Mower Blade

Accident: 106838.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 06/20/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1325853.01506/27/2018James River Grounds Management Llc

At 2:00 p.m. on June 20, 2018, Employee #1 was mowing the grass. As he exited th e mower, the blade did not disengage. His foot was caught in the moving blade an d he sustained a severe laceration.

Keywords: blade, foot, laceration, lawn mower, rotating parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1325853.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm