Accident Summary Nr: 106833.015 - Employee loses balance and jumps from trailer while loading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325834.015 | 06/21/2018 | 484121 | Maverick Transportation, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 11, 2018, an employee was laying saddles onto the flatbed trailer so that paper rolls could be placed onto the trailer. The employee lost his balance and jumped from the trailer bed, fracturing both ankles when he landed on the paved surface. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1325834.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |