Accident Summary Nr: 106831.015 - Employee's foot is amputated, knee is fractured in roller ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325811.015 | 06/27/2018 | 237310 | Pittman Construction Company |
Abstract: At 10:50 p.m. on June 17, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were engaged in repaving work in a road work zone. Employee #1 was walking to her equipment when her coworker, operating a Caterpillar steel wheel roller, backed up on Employee #1's left foot and leg. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital for treatment of a partially amputated left foot and a fractured left knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1325811.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |