Accident Summary Nr: 106830.015 - Employee sustains fractures and lacerations in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325805.015 | 06/26/2018 | 561730 | Hazlett, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 25, 2018, Employee #1 was trimming trees using a bucket truck. The employee tried to remove the liner in the bucket while the bucket was in the cradle position. As he pulled the liner out, he lost his balance and fell off of the top of the vehicle. As he fell, the employee struck a road sign then landed on the ground. He sustained a fracture to L1 in his lower back and lacerations to his fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1325805.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |