Accident Summary Nr: 106828.015 - Employee falls from shifting scaffold planks, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 106828.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1325393.01506/26/2018238310Caston Inc

Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on June 12, 2018, Employee #1, a journeyman plasterer, and coworkers employed by a construction company, were engaged in the construction of a two-story school building. Employee #1 was working from the first tier of a metal scaffold with overlapping, unsecured planks. He was assisting his coworkers during masking/lathing activity. The planks shifted, and Employee #1 fell through the opening created, a fall height of approximately 55 inches. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for multiple rib fractures. Employee #1 remained hospitalized until October 24, 2018, when he died.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Lathe, Plank, Plaster, Rib, Scaffold, Unsecured, Unsecured Panel, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 29

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1325393.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Plasterers Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: