Accident Summary Nr: 106828.015 - Employee falls from shifting scaffold planks, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325393.015 | 06/26/2018 | 238310 | Caston Inc |
Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on June 12, 2018, Employee #1, a journeyman plasterer, and coworkers employed by a construction company, were engaged in the construction of a two-story school building. Employee #1 was working from the first tier of a metal scaffold with overlapping, unsecured planks. He was assisting his coworkers during masking/lathing activity. The planks shifted, and Employee #1 fell through the opening created, a fall height of approximately 55 inches. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for multiple rib fractures. Employee #1 remained hospitalized until October 24, 2018, when he died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 29 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1325393.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |