Accident Summary Nr: 106825.015 - Employee carrying nail gun fires nail into wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311050.015 | 04/24/2018 | 238130 | Circle M Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior framing work at a new residential construction project. He was using a Hitachi pneumatic nail gun, Model NR 83A2. As he carried the nail gun to his work area, the air hose became caught. As he attempted to free it, the gun discharged a nail into his left wrist. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1311050.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |