Accident Summary Nr: 106825.015 - Employee carrying nail gun fires nail into wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 106825.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1311050.01504/24/2018238130Circle M Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior framing work at a new residential construction project. He was using a Hitachi pneumatic nail gun, Model NR 83A2. As he carried the nail gun to his work area, the air hose became caught. As he attempted to free it, the gun discharged a nail into his left wrist. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the injury.

Keywords: Air Hose, Air Pressure, Carpenter, Gunshot, Nail, Puncture, Residential Construction, Struck By, Wood Erection, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1311050.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: