Accident Summary Nr: 106823.015 - Employee is injured when struck in forehead by flying debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304378.015 | 03/27/2018 | 332710 | Pendarvis Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 14, 2018, an employee was using a lathe when a piece of material was ejected from the rotating chuck. The flying object struck the employee in the forehead, resulting in him sustaining a laceration to the area and a concussion. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304378.015 | 78 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |