Accident Summary Nr: 106823.015 - Employee is injured when struck in forehead by flying debris

Accident Summary Nr: 106823.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304378.01503/27/2018332710Pendarvis Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 14, 2018, an employee was using a lathe when a piece of material was ejected from the rotating chuck. The flying object struck the employee in the forehead, resulting in him sustaining a laceration to the area and a concussion. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Flying Object, Forehead, Lathe, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1304378.015 78 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified