Accident Summary Nr: 106822.015 - Employee is injured when pinned against trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 106822.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296989.01502/23/2018115115Church Brothers

Abstract: At 3:58 p.m. on February 10, 2018, an employee and a coworker were driving a tractors to an area when a trailer had gotten stuck in the mud. The employee left his tractor to connect the trailer to the coworkers tractor and was pinned against the trailer when the tractor slid down a small incline. The employee was transported to the Desert Regional Medical Center and treated for multiple fractures to include his left shoulder, chest, jaw, and ribs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Chest, Farm Machinery, Fracture, Pinned, Rib, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1296989.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction