Accident Summary Nr: 106821.015 - Employee amputates finger in heated sealing clamps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305494.015 | 03/30/2018 | 424490 | Teeccino Caffe, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 20, 2018, an employee was aligning the overwrap film and was adjusting the rollers when her left index finger was pulled into the sealing clamps that were heated at 350 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee amputated her index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305494.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |