Accident Summary Nr: 106820.015 - Employee catches fingers between rollers while clearing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323367.015 | 06/07/2018 | 322211 | Peachtree Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on May 22, 2018, and employee was setting up Revicart machine and was removing a jam on the roller. The employee's hand was pulled into the rollers when a coworker turned the machine on and amputated his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323367.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |