Accident Summary Nr: 106817.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325625.015 | 06/27/2018 | 332999 | Athletic Recovery Zone, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 18, 2018, Employee #1 was using a band saw to cut metal stock. As the band saw blade was moving, the employee placed his gloved hand into the band saw's point of operation. His glove became caught by the saw blade and drawn into the cutting operation. He sustained an amputation of the fingertip on his left hand index finger. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1325625.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |