Accident Summary Nr: 106816.015 - Employee amputates foot in fall from tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 106816.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324989.01506/27/2018711212Action Leasing Llc Dba Tri City Motor Speedway

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on June 22, 2018, Employee #1 was compacting and grading a dirt track for racing. The clay on the track was wet and became slippery, causing the tractor to slide down into another vehicle that was also compacting the dirt. When the employee struck the other vehicle, he fell off of the tractor and became entangled in the rototiller attachment. His left foot was amputated and he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Entangled, Fall, Foot, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1324989.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm