Accident Summary Nr: 106816.015 - Employee amputates foot in fall from tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324989.015 | 06/27/2018 | 711212 | Action Leasing Llc Dba Tri City Motor Speedway |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on June 22, 2018, Employee #1 was compacting and grading a dirt track for racing. The clay on the track was wet and became slippery, causing the tractor to slide down into another vehicle that was also compacting the dirt. When the employee struck the other vehicle, he fell off of the tractor and became entangled in the rototiller attachment. His left foot was amputated and he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324989.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |