Accident Summary Nr: 106814.015 - Employee is killed when vehicle he was operating crashes int
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325587.015 | 06/26/2018 | 112120 | United Ag, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on June 25, 2018, an employee was installing a temporary wire fence line near the freshwater ponds at a dairy cattle facility. Following the installation of the fence, the employee was driving a Kubota RTV-X900 Utility Vehicle (UTV) away from the work area towards the office when he ran into the permanent fence line erected at the perimeter of a second water storage pond. The employee and his vehicle became entangled in the fence, pulling its fence posts from the ground on either side. One of the falling posts snapped near the ground and was propelled into the cab of the vehicle, striking the employee in the face. The employee was found dead in the second pond, about 35 feet from the bank, with pieces of wooden fence post lodged in his neck and face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1325587.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |