Accident Summary Nr: 106812.015 - Employee falls from ladder, incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 106812.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324243.01506/20/2018238160Marin'S Roofing

Abstract: At 10:59 a.m. on June 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working from a 28-foot extension ladder set on the exterior of a two-story multifamily residential structure. As he attempted to install metal fascia, he lost his balance and fell. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he remained for 13 days for treatment of multiple injuries, including a fractured skull, fractured pelvis, fractured wrist, and lacerated spleen.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Laceration, Lost Balance, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Skull, Spleen, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1324243.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: