Accident Summary Nr: 106812.015 - Employee falls from ladder, incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324243.015 | 06/20/2018 | 238160 | Marin'S Roofing |
Abstract: At 10:59 a.m. on June 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working from a 28-foot extension ladder set on the exterior of a two-story multifamily residential structure. As he attempted to install metal fascia, he lost his balance and fell. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he remained for 13 days for treatment of multiple injuries, including a fractured skull, fractured pelvis, fractured wrist, and lacerated spleen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1324243.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |