Accident Summary Nr: 106808.015 - Employee sustains electric shock, heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325547.015 | 06/26/2018 | 238210 | Bridgepoint Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical work at a two-story commercial building. He was working from a scissor lift and stripping wires to switch to LED lighting. The wires were energized, and Employee #1 received an electric shock, which caused a heart attack and cessation of breathing. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1325547.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |