Accident Summary Nr: 106806.015 - Restaurant worker sustains second degree burns

Accident Summary Nr: 106806.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302319.01503/16/2018722513Prb Management, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working for a fast-food restaurant. She had dropped a foreign object into a fryer. The fryer was kept at 365 degrees Fahrenheit. She tried to get the object out with a scooper and tongs. The foreign object melted. Pressure built up behind it. The pressure made the hot oil in the fryer splash onto the employee as she tried to get the object out. She sustained second degree burns to her right forearm. She spent five days in a hospital burn unit for medical treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Food Preparation, Forearm, Fryer, Hot Cooking Oil, Pressure Release

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1302319.015 26 F Hospitalized injury