Accident Summary Nr: 106803.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while assembling wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325527.015 | 06/26/2018 | 337110 | Norcraft Companies Lp |
Abstract: At 4:39 p.m. on June 18, 2018, Employee #1 was holding a wooden door assembly. Her other hand operated the joy stick to close in and down. As the pinch point of the clamp machine closed in, it pinned her finger where she held the door, amputating the left index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1325527.015 | 20 | F | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |