Accident Summary Nr: 106803.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while assembling wood

Accident Summary Nr: 106803.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1325527.01506/26/2018337110Norcraft Companies Lp

Abstract: At 4:39 p.m. on June 18, 2018, Employee #1 was holding a wooden door assembly. Her other hand operated the joy stick to close in and down. As the pinch point of the clamp machine closed in, it pinned her finger where she held the door, amputating the left index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Door, Door Machine, Finger, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1325527.015 20 F Hospitalized injury Assemblers