Accident Summary Nr: 106802.015 - Employee is struck by hot chemical sulfide and is hospitaliz

Accident Summary Nr: 106802.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320403.01506/05/2018325180Old Bridge Chemicals, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 3, 2018, an employee was adding water to the tank while at the bottom of it when the digester erupted. The employee was struck by a hot solution of copper sulfide and was hospitalized with severe burns on his back.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Chemical Burn, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1320403.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians