Accident Summary Nr: 106802.015 - Employee is struck by hot chemical sulfide and is hospitaliz
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320403.015 | 06/05/2018 | 325180 | Old Bridge Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 3, 2018, an employee was adding water to the tank while at the bottom of it when the digester erupted. The employee was struck by a hot solution of copper sulfide and was hospitalized with severe burns on his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1320403.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |